Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S17+

Antminer S17+

Taux de hachage 73.0 TH/s Puissance 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56S+

Whatsminer M56S+

Taux de hachage 216.0 TH/s Puissance 5,060 W Efficiency 23.4 J/TH

Antminer S17+ vs Whatsminer M56S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17+ Specification Whatsminer M56S+
73.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 216.0 TH/s
2,920 W Consommation électrique 5,060 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 23.4 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
9.5 kg Weight 13.0 kg
9,963 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,265 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17+

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.63
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.38
Monthly -$131.44
Yearly -$1,599.19

Whatsminer M56S+

Daily Revenue 0.00009940 BTC $7.77
Daily Electricity -$12.14
Daily Profit -$4.37
Monthly -$131.16
Yearly -$1,595.76

Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M56S+ l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 196% more hashrate (73.0 vs 216.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer S17+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M56S+ — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S17+ and Whatsminer M56S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M56S+ 196% more hashrate (73.0 vs 216.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17+ 42% better power draw (2,920 vs 5,060 W)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 41% better efficacité (40.0 vs 23.4 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer S17+ 27% better weight (9.5 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 73% more heat output (9,963 vs 17,265 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17+ 91% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S17+ Metric Whatsminer M56S+
Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,000
-$4.38 Daily net profit -$4.37
-$1,599 Net after 1 year -$7,596
-$3,198 Net after 2 years -$9,192
-$4,798 Net after 3 years -$10,787
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56S+

23.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S17+ vs Whatsminer M56S+: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M56S+ is more profitable at $-4.37/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S17+ or Whatsminer M56S+?

The Whatsminer M56S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S17+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S17+ vs Whatsminer M56S+: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M56S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S17+ vs Whatsminer M56S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S+ runs at 23.4 J/TH — a difference of 16.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 41% better efficacité (40.0 vs 23.4 J/TH).