Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)
Antminer S17 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 227.0 TH/s |
| 2,212 W | Consommation électrique | 3,623 W |
| 39.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 17.2 kg |
| 7,547 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,362 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 305% more hashrate (56.0 vs 227.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer S17 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S17 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) 305% more hashrate (56.0 vs 227.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S17 Pro 39% better power draw (2,212 vs 3,623 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) 60% better efficacité (39.5 vs 16.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 Pro 45% better weight (9.5 vs 17.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) 64% more heat output (7,547 vs 12,362 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 Pro 180% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S17 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,269 |
| -$3.29 | Daily net profit | -$0.53 |
| -$1,202 | Net after 1 year | -$3,461 |
| -$2,404 | Net after 2 years | -$3,654 |
| -$3,607 | Net after 3 years | -$3,846 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17 ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S17 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) is more profitable at $-0.53/day compared to $-3.29/day for the Antminer S17 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S17 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S17 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)?
The Antminer S17 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S17 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)?
The Antminer S17 Pro runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) runs at 16.0 J/TH — a difference of 23.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficacité (39.5 vs 16.0 J/TH).
Compare Antminer S17 Pro with...
Compare Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) vs Antminer KS3
