Antminer S17 vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 319.0 TH/s |
| 2,520 W | Consommation électrique | 4,785 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 15.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 17.5 kg |
| 8,598 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 16,326 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
Based on BTC price of $78,235 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 470% more hashrate (56.0 vs 319.0 TH/s). The Antminer S17 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S17 and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 470% more hashrate (56.0 vs 319.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S17 47% better power draw (2,520 vs 4,785 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 67% better efficacité (45.0 vs 15.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer S17 46% better weight (9.5 vs 17.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 90% more heat output (8,598 vs 16,326 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 91% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S17 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,499 |
| -$4.03 | Daily net profit | $0.00 |
| -$1,472 | Net after 1 year | -$2,499 |
| -$2,943 | Net after 2 years | -$2,498 |
| -$4,415 | Net after 3 years | -$2,498 |
| — | Payback period | Takes ~8,833.6 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd$4.03/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S17 or Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-4.03/day for the Antminer S17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S17 or Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S17 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S17 or Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd?
The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S17 and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd on J/TH?
The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd runs at 15.0 J/TH — a difference of 30.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 67% better efficacité (45.0 vs 15.0 J/TH).
