Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Bitaxe Hex
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) | Specification | Bitaxe Hex |
|---|---|---|
| 198.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 3.0 TH/s |
| 5,445 W | Consommation électrique | 90 W |
| 27.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 45 dB |
| 17,500.0 kg | Weight | 0.5 kg |
| 18,578 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 307 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 64/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | D-Central |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)
Bitaxe Hex
Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 6500% more hashrate (198.0 vs 3.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitaxe Hex isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) and Bitaxe Hex sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 6500% more hashrate (198.0 vs 3.0 TH/s)
- Bitaxe Hex 98% better power draw (5,445.0 vs 90.0 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 8% better efficacité (27.5 vs 30.0 J/TH)
- Bitaxe Hex 100% better weight (17,500.0 vs 0.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 5950% more heat output (18,578 vs 307 BTU/hr)
- Bitaxe Hex 300% more score de minage domestique (16.0 vs 64.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) | Metric | Bitaxe Hex |
|---|---|---|
| $1,141 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $399 |
| -$5.95 | Daily net profit | -$0.11 |
| -$3,312 | Net after 1 year | -$438 |
| -$5,484 | Net after 2 years | -$478 |
| -$7,655 | Net after 3 years | -$517 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitaxe HexScore: 64/100. 45 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) or the Bitaxe Hex?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitaxe Hex is more profitable at $-0.11/day compared to $-5.95/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) or Bitaxe Hex?
The Bitaxe Hex is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Bitaxe Hex: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitaxe Hex scores 64/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) and Bitaxe Hex?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH while the Bitaxe Hex runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 2.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 8% better efficacité (27.5 vs 30.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Antminer KS3
