Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 198.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 5,445 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 27.5 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 17,500.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,578 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 15297% more hashrate (1.3 vs 198.0 TH/s). The Antminer D7 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 15297% more hashrate (1.3 vs 198.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 42% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,445 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 27.5 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 17,500.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 73% more heat output (10,741 vs 18,578 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 125% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,141 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$5.94 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$3,311 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$5,481 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$7,651 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) is more profitable at $-5.94/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,420.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 27.5 J/TH).
