Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 198.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 5,445 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 27.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 17,500.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,578 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 5380335% more hashrate (0.0 vs 198.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)'s favour. The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 5380335% more hashrate (0.0 vs 198.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 60% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,445 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 27.5 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 17,500.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 147% more heat output (7,506 vs 18,578 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 150% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,141 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$5.94 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$3,311 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$5,481 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$7,651 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-5.94/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,798.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 27.5 J/TH).
