Antminer S19 Pro vs NerdOctaxe Gamma
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Pro | Specification | NerdOctaxe Gamma |
|---|---|---|
| 110.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 8.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Consommation électrique | 200 W |
| 29.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 25.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 45 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 0.8 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 682 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 61/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | D-Central |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Pro
NerdOctaxe Gamma
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the NerdOctaxe Gamma edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, consommation électrique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 94% better power draw (3,250 vs 200 W) in the NerdOctaxe Gamma's favour. The Antminer S19 Pro claws back ground on hashrate and score de minage domestique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Pro and NerdOctaxe Gamma sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S19 Pro 1275% more hashrate (110.0 vs 8.0 TH/s)
- NerdOctaxe Gamma 94% better power draw (3,250 vs 200 W)
- NerdOctaxe Gamma 15% better efficacité (29.6 vs 25.0 J/TH)
- NerdOctaxe Gamma 40% better noise (75.0 vs 45.0 dB)
- NerdOctaxe Gamma 94% better weight (14.4 vs 0.8 kg)
- Antminer S19 Pro 1525% more heat output (11,089 vs 682 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro 38% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 61.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19 Pro | Metric | NerdOctaxe Gamma |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $599 |
| -$3.84 | Daily net profit | -$0.19 |
| -$3,902 | Net after 1 year | -$669 |
| -$5,304 | Net after 2 years | -$739 |
| -$6,706 | Net after 3 years | -$809 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
NerdOctaxe Gamma25.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19 Pro vs NerdOctaxe Gamma: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdOctaxe Gamma is more profitable at $-0.19/day compared to $-3.84/day for the Antminer S19 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S19 Pro or the NerdOctaxe Gamma better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The NerdOctaxe Gamma is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Antminer S19 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19 Pro or the NerdOctaxe Gamma?
The Antminer S19 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 61/100 for the NerdOctaxe Gamma). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S19 Pro and NerdOctaxe Gamma on J/TH?
The Antminer S19 Pro runs at 29.6 J/TH while the NerdOctaxe Gamma runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 4.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 15% better efficacité (29.6 vs 25.0 J/TH).
