Antminer D9 vs Antminer S19 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Antminer S19 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 110.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Consommation électrique | 3,250 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.6 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,089 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Antminer S19 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S19 Pro edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 6115% more hashrate (1.8 vs 110.0 TH/s). The Antminer D9 holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Antminer S19 Pro sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S19 Pro 6115% more hashrate (1.8 vs 110.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 13% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,250 W)
- Antminer S19 Pro 98% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 29.6 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Pro 11% better weight (16.1 vs 14.4 kg)
- Antminer S19 Pro 14% more heat output (9,687 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro 133% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Antminer S19 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,500 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$3.84 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$3,902 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$5,305 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$6,707 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Pro29.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Antminer S19 Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 Pro is more profitable at $-3.84/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Antminer S19 Pro?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Antminer S19 Pro?
The Antminer S19 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Antminer S19 Pro?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Pro runs at 29.6 J/TH — a difference of 1,574.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 29.6 J/TH).
