Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 134.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 288.0 TH/s |
| 2,881 W | Consommation électrique | 4,896 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 13.8 kg |
| 9,830 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 16,705 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 115% more hashrate (134 vs 288 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 115% more hashrate (134 vs 288 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 41% better power draw (2,881 vs 4,896 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 21% better efficacité (21.5 vs 17.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 4% better weight (14.4 vs 13.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 70% more heat output (9,830 vs 16,705 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $483 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,498 |
| -$2.09 | Daily net profit | -$1.39 |
| -$1,247 | Net after 1 year | -$2,005 |
| -$2,011 | Net after 2 years | -$2,512 |
| -$2,776 | Net after 3 years | -$3,020 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is more profitable at $-1.39/day compared to $-2.09/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 4.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 21% better efficacité (21.5 vs 17.0 J/TH).
