Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 134.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 2,881 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,830 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)
Based on BTC price of $78,194 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s), which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 90% better efficacité (210.0 vs 21.5 J/TH). The Antminer AL1 claws back ground on score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 738% more hashrate (16.0 vs 134.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 14% better power draw (3,360 vs 2,881 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 90% better efficacité (210.0 vs 21.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 1% better weight (14.5 vs 14.4 kg)
- Antminer AL1 17% more heat output (11,464 vs 9,830 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $483 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$2.09 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$1,247 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$2,011 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$2,774 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) is more profitable at $-2.09/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 188.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 90% better efficacité (210.0 vs 21.5 J/TH).
