Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

Taux de hachage 140.0 TH/s Puissance 3,010 W Efficiency 21.5 J/TH
VS
Avalon A1446

Avalon A1446

Taux de hachage 135.0 TH/s Puissance 3,310 W Efficiency 24.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Avalon A1446

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) Specification Avalon A1446
140.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 135.0 TH/s
3,010 W Consommation électrique 3,310 W
21.5 J/TH Efficiency 24.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
14,500.0 kg Weight 12.8 kg
10,270 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,294 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00006443 BTC $5.04
Daily Electricity -$7.22
Daily Profit -$2.19
Monthly -$65.56
Yearly -$797.67

Avalon A1446

Daily Revenue 0.00006212 BTC $4.86
Daily Electricity -$7.94
Daily Profit -$3.09
Monthly -$92.56
Yearly -$1,126.15

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th), which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 12% better efficacité (21.5 vs 24.5 J/TH). The Avalon A1446 claws back ground on score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) and Avalon A1446 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 4% more hashrate (140 vs 135 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 9% better power draw (3,010 vs 3,310 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 12% better efficacité (21.5 vs 24.5 J/TH)
  • Avalon A1446 100% better weight (14,500.0 vs 12.8 kg)
  • Avalon A1446 10% more heat output (10,270 vs 11,294 BTU/hr)
  • Avalon A1446 64% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) Metric Avalon A1446
$522 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,200
-$2.19 Daily net profit -$3.09
-$1,320 Net after 1 year -$4,326
-$2,117 Net after 2 years -$5,452
-$2,915 Net after 3 years -$6,578
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Avalon A1446

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or Avalon A1446 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) is more profitable at $-2.19/day compared to $-3.09/day for the Avalon A1446. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or the Avalon A1446 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Avalon A1446 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or Avalon A1446?

The Avalon A1446 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) and Avalon A1446?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Avalon A1446 runs at 24.5 J/TH — a difference of 3.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 12% better efficacité (21.5 vs 24.5 J/TH).