Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| 140.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 460.0 TH/s |
| 3,010 W | Consommation électrique | 8,188 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.8 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 14,500.0 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 10,270 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,938 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)
Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 229% more hashrate (140 vs 460 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 229% more hashrate (140 vs 460 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 63% better power draw (3,010 vs 8,188 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 17% better efficacité (21.5 vs 17.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 100% better weight (14,500.0 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 172% more heat output (10,270 vs 27,938 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 5% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| $522 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,074 |
| -$2.19 | Daily net profit | -$3.10 |
| -$1,320 | Net after 1 year | -$6,206 |
| -$2,119 | Net after 2 years | -$7,338 |
| -$2,917 | Net after 3 years | -$8,471 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A1566HAScore: 23/100. 80 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) is more profitable at $-2.19/day compared to $-3.10/day for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA is quieter at 80 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA scores 23/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 3.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 17% better efficacité (21.5 vs 17.8 J/TH).
