Avalon A1346 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1346 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| 110.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 460.0 TH/s |
| 3,300 W | Consommation électrique | 8,188 W |
| 30.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 12.3 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 11,260 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,938 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1346
Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Canaan Avalon A1566HA l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 318% more hashrate (110 vs 460 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566HA's favour. The Avalon A1346 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Avalon A1346 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 318% more hashrate (110 vs 460 TH/s)
- Avalon A1346 60% better power draw (3,300 vs 8,188 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 41% better efficacité (30.0 vs 17.8 J/TH)
- Avalon A1346 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Avalon A1346 39% better weight (12.3 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 148% more heat output (11,260 vs 27,938 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1346 57% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Avalon A1346 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| $2,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,074 |
| -$3.96 | Daily net profit | -$3.11 |
| -$4,247 | Net after 1 year | -$6,209 |
| -$5,694 | Net after 2 years | -$7,344 |
| -$7,141 | Net after 3 years | -$8,479 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1346Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Avalon A1346 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA is more profitable at $-3.11/day compared to $-3.96/day for the Avalon A1346. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Avalon A1346 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Avalon A1346 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1346 or Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
The Avalon A1346 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Avalon A1346 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
The Avalon A1346 runs at 30.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 12.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 41% better efficacité (30.0 vs 17.8 J/TH).
