Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1366 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| 130.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 460.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Consommation électrique | 8,188 W |
| 25.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 12.6 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,938 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1366
Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Canaan Avalon A1566HA l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 254% more hashrate (130 vs 460 TH/s). That said, the Avalon A1366 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Avalon A1366 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 254% more hashrate (130 vs 460 TH/s)
- Avalon A1366 60% better power draw (3,250 vs 8,188 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 29% better efficacité (25.0 vs 17.8 J/TH)
- Avalon A1366 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Avalon A1366 37% better weight (12.6 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 152% more heat output (11,089 vs 27,938 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1366 57% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Avalon A1366 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,074 |
| -$3.13 | Daily net profit | -$3.11 |
| -$4,641 | Net after 1 year | -$6,209 |
| -$5,781 | Net after 2 years | -$7,344 |
| -$6,922 | Net after 3 years | -$8,479 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1366Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA is more profitable at $-3.11/day compared to $-3.13/day for the Avalon A1366. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Avalon A1366 or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Avalon A1366 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA: which fits a residential setup better?
The Avalon A1366 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1366 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 7.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 29% better efficacité (25.0 vs 17.8 J/TH).
