Avalon A1566 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1566 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| 185.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 460.0 TH/s |
| 3,420 W | Consommation électrique | 8,188 W |
| 18.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 14.9 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 11,669 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,938 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1566
Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 149% more hashrate (185 vs 460 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566HA's favour. The Avalon A1566 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Avalon A1566 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 149% more hashrate (185 vs 460 TH/s)
- Avalon A1566 58% better power draw (3,420 vs 8,188 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 4% better efficacité (18.5 vs 17.8 J/TH)
- Avalon A1566 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Avalon A1566 26% better weight (14.9 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 139% more heat output (11,669 vs 27,938 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1566 57% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Avalon A1566 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| $5,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,074 |
| -$1.56 | Daily net profit | -$3.11 |
| -$6,068 | Net after 1 year | -$6,209 |
| -$6,635 | Net after 2 years | -$7,344 |
| -$7,203 | Net after 3 years | -$8,479 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1566Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Avalon A1566 or Canaan Avalon A1566HA more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1566 is more profitable at $-1.56/day compared to $-3.11/day for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Avalon A1566 or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Avalon A1566 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1566 or Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
The Avalon A1566 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1566 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1566 runs at 18.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 0.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 4% better efficacité (18.5 vs 17.8 J/TH).
