Avalon A1466 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1466 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| 150.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 460.0 TH/s |
| 3,230 W | Consommation électrique | 8,188 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 11,021 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,938 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1466
Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Canaan Avalon A1566HA l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 207% more hashrate (150 vs 460 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566HA's favour. That said, the Avalon A1466 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Avalon A1466 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 207% more hashrate (150 vs 460 TH/s)
- Avalon A1466 61% better power draw (3,230 vs 8,188 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 17% better efficacité (21.5 vs 17.8 J/TH)
- Avalon A1466 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Avalon A1466 36% better weight (12.8 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 153% more heat output (11,021 vs 27,938 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1466 57% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Avalon A1466 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| $4,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,074 |
| -$2.36 | Daily net profit | -$3.11 |
| -$5,061 | Net after 1 year | -$6,209 |
| -$5,921 | Net after 2 years | -$7,344 |
| -$6,782 | Net after 3 years | -$8,479 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1466Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1466 or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1466 is more profitable at $-2.36/day compared to $-3.11/day for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Avalon A1466 or Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
The Avalon A1466 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1466 or Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
The Avalon A1466 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Avalon A1466 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA on J/TH?
The Avalon A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 3.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 17% better efficacité (21.5 vs 17.8 J/TH).
