Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Taux de hachage 255.0 TH/s Puissance 5,304 W Efficiency 20.8 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S

MicroBT Whatsminer M20S

Taux de hachage 68.0 TH/s Puissance 3,360 W Efficiency 49.4 J/TH

Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 XP Hyd Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
255.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 68.0 TH/s
5,304 W Consommation électrique 3,360 W
20.8 J/TH Efficiency 49.4 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit
13.1 kg Weight 12,500.0 kg
18,097 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,464 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00011735 BTC $9.18
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit -$3.55
Monthly -$106.59
Yearly -$1,296.88

MicroBT Whatsminer M20S

Daily Revenue 0.00003129 BTC $2.45
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$5.62
Monthly -$168.51
Yearly -$2,050.18

Based on BTC price of $78,200 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 275% more hashrate (255.0 vs 68.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S holds the edge in consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S19 XP Hyd — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 XP Hyd and MicroBT Whatsminer M20S sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 275% more hashrate (255.0 vs 68.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 37% better power draw (5,304 vs 3,360 W)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 58% better efficacité (20.8 vs 49.4 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 100% better weight (13.1 vs 12,500.0 kg)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 58% more heat output (18,097 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 100% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S19 XP Hyd Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
$6,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $66
-$3.55 Daily net profit -$5.62
-$7,797 Net after 1 year -$2,116
-$9,094 Net after 2 years -$4,166
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$6,217
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd is more profitable at $-3.55/day compared to $-5.62/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer S19 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or MicroBT Whatsminer M20S?

The Antminer S19 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 XP Hyd and MicroBT Whatsminer M20S?

The Antminer S19 XP Hyd runs at 20.8 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S runs at 49.4 J/TH — a difference of 28.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 58% better efficacité (20.8 vs 49.4 J/TH).