Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S19 XP Hyd
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Antminer S19 XP Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 255.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 5,304 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 20.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 13.1 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,097 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Antminer S19 XP Hyd
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S19 XP Hyd edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 1494% more hashrate (16.0 vs 255.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S19 XP Hyd's favour. The Antminer AL1 holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer AL1 and Antminer S19 XP Hyd actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 1494% more hashrate (16.0 vs 255.0 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 37% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,304 W)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 90% better efficacité (210.0 vs 20.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 10% better weight (14.5 vs 13.1 kg)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 58% more heat output (11,464 vs 18,097 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Antminer S19 XP Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,500 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$3.56 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$7,798 |
| -$15,467 | Net after 2 years | -$9,096 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$10,394 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 XP HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 XP Hyd20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S19 XP Hyd: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd is more profitable at $-3.56/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Antminer S19 XP Hyd?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer AL1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer S19 XP Hyd?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Antminer S19 XP Hyd on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer S19 XP Hyd runs at 20.8 J/TH — a difference of 189.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 90% better efficacité (210.0 vs 20.8 J/TH).
