Antminer S19j vs Bitfily Snow Panther B1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19j | Specification | Bitfily Snow Panther B1 |
|---|---|---|
| 90.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 16.0 TH/s |
| 3,100 W | Consommation électrique | 1,380 W |
| 34.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 86.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 13.0 kg | Weight | 4,500.0 kg |
| 10,577 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,709 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitfily |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19j
Bitfily Snow Panther B1
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer S19j l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 463% more hashrate (90.0 vs 16.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S19j's favour. That said, the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S19j and Bitfily Snow Panther B1 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S19j 463% more hashrate (90.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- Bitfily Snow Panther B1 55% better power draw (3,100 vs 1,380 W)
- Antminer S19j 60% better efficacité (34.4 vs 86.3 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j 100% better weight (13.0 vs 4,500.0 kg)
- Antminer S19j 125% more heat output (10,577 vs 4,709 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j 171% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19j | Metric | Bitfily Snow Panther B1 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.20 | Daily net profit | -$2.74 |
| -$3,533 | Net after 1 year | -$999 |
| -$5,066 | Net after 2 years | -$1,997 |
| -$6,599 | Net after 3 years | -$2,996 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19jScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19j34.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S19j or the Bitfily Snow Panther B1?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-4.20/day for the Antminer S19j. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S19j or Bitfily Snow Panther B1?
The Antminer S19j is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19j or Bitfily Snow Panther B1?
The Antminer S19j scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitfily Snow Panther B1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S19j and Bitfily Snow Panther B1 on J/TH?
The Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH while the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 runs at 86.3 J/TH — a difference of 51.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficacité (34.4 vs 86.3 J/TH).
