Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S21+

Antminer S21+

Taux de hachage 216.0 TH/s Puissance 3,564 W Efficiency 16.5 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M73

Taux de hachage 512.0 TH/s Puissance 7,424 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Antminer S21+ vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21+ Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
216.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 512.0 TH/s
3,564 W Consommation électrique 7,424 W
16.5 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
15.0 kg Weight 27.5 kg
12,160 BTU/hr BTU Output 25,331 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21+

Daily Revenue 0.00009940 BTC $7.77
Daily Electricity -$8.55
Daily Profit -$0.78
Monthly -$23.48
Yearly -$285.66

MicroBT WhatsMiner M73

Daily Revenue 0.00023561 BTC $18.42
Daily Electricity -$17.82
Daily Profit $0.60
Monthly $18.07
Yearly $219.89

Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 3 (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 137% more hashrate (216 vs 512 TH/s). That said, the Antminer S21+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 — l'emporte sur 2 des 3 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S21+ and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 137% more hashrate (216 vs 512 TH/s)
  • Antminer S21+ 52% better power draw (3,564 vs 7,424 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 12% better efficacité (16.5 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S21+ 45% better weight (15.0 vs 27.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 108% more heat output (12,160 vs 25,331 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S21+ Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M73
$6,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$0.78 Daily net profit $0.60
-$6,786 Net after 1 year +$220
-$7,071 Net after 2 years +$440
-$7,357 Net after 3 years +$660
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M73

$1.39/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M73

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S21+ or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 is more profitable at $0.60/day compared to $-0.78/day for the Antminer S21+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S21+ vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M73: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S21+ or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S21+ and MicroBT WhatsMiner M73?

The Antminer S21+ runs at 16.5 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M73 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 2.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 12% better efficacité (16.5 vs 14.5 J/TH).