Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Taux de hachage 473.0 TH/s Puissance 5,676 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon Q

Canaan Avalon Q

Taux de hachage 90.0 TH/s Puissance 1,674 W Efficiency 18.6 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd vs Canaan Avalon Q

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd Specification Canaan Avalon Q
473.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 90.0 TH/s
5,676 W Consommation électrique 1,674 W
12.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.6 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit 45 dB
12.3 kg Weight 10.5 kg
19,367 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,712 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 56/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00021767 BTC $17.03
Daily Electricity -$13.62
Daily Profit $3.41
Monthly $102.17
Yearly $1,243.07

Canaan Avalon Q

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.24
Daily Electricity -$4.02
Daily Profit -$0.78
Monthly -$23.33
Yearly -$283.82

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 426% more hashrate (473.0 vs 90.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd's favour. That said, the Canaan Avalon Q isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd — l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd and Canaan Avalon Q sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 426% more hashrate (473.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 71% better power draw (5,676 vs 1,674 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 35% better efficacité (12.0 vs 18.6 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 10% better noise (50.0 vs 45.0 dB)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 15% better weight (12.3 vs 10.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 239% more heat output (19,367 vs 5,712 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 27% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 56.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd Metric Canaan Avalon Q
$5,099 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,292
$3.41 Daily net profit -$0.78
-$3,856 Net after 1 year -$1,575
-$2,613 Net after 2 years -$1,859
-$1,370 Net after 3 years -$2,143
Takes ~4.1 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

$4.18/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon Q

Score: 56/100. 45 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd

12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd or the Canaan Avalon Q?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is more profitable at $3.41/day compared to $-0.78/day for the Canaan Avalon Q. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd or Canaan Avalon Q?

The Canaan Avalon Q is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd or the Canaan Avalon Q?

The Canaan Avalon Q scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd and Canaan Avalon Q on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd runs at 12.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Q runs at 18.6 J/TH — a difference of 6.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 35% better efficacité (12.0 vs 18.6 J/TH).