Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 473.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 416.0 TH/s |
| 5,676 W | Consommation électrique | 5,200 W |
| 12.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.5 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 12.3 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 19,367 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,742 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB). The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 14% more hashrate (473 vs 416 TH/s)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ 8% better power draw (5,676 vs 5,200 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 4% better efficacité (12.0 vs 12.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 32% better weight (12.3 vs 18.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 9% more heat output (19,367 vs 17,742 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 47% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $5,099 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $3.39 | Daily net profit | $2.49 |
| -$3,860 | Net after 1 year | +$907 |
| -$2,622 | Net after 2 years | +$1,814 |
| -$1,383 | Net after 3 years | +$2,722 |
| Takes ~4.1 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd$0.91/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is more profitable at $3.39/day compared to $2.49/day for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd runs at 12.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ runs at 12.5 J/TH — a difference of 0.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 4% better efficacité (12.0 vs 12.5 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd with...
Compare MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ with...
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer D1
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76S+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
