Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs Avalon A1566
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion | Specification | Avalon A1566 |
|---|---|---|
| 300.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 185.0 TH/s |
| 4,050 W | Consommation électrique | 3,420 W |
| 13.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 14.9 kg |
| 13,819 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,669 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion
Avalon A1566
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 62% more hashrate (300 vs 185 TH/s). The Avalon A1566 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion and Avalon A1566 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 62% more hashrate (300 vs 185 TH/s)
- Avalon A1566 16% better power draw (4,050 vs 3,420 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 27% better efficacité (13.5 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 3% better weight (14.4 vs 14.9 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 18% more heat output (13,819 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 22% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion | Metric | Avalon A1566 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,593 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,500 |
| $1.07 | Daily net profit | -$1.55 |
| -$1,201 | Net after 1 year | -$6,067 |
| -$810 | Net after 2 years | -$6,633 |
| -$418 | Net after 3 years | -$7,200 |
| Takes ~4.1 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion$2.63/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP ImmersionScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion or the Avalon A1566?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion is more profitable at $1.07/day compared to $-1.55/day for the Avalon A1566. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion or Avalon A1566?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Avalon A1566 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion or the Avalon A1566?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1566). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion and Avalon A1566?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion runs at 13.5 J/TH while the Avalon A1566 runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 5.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 27% better efficacité (13.5 vs 18.5 J/TH).
