Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) vs Avalon A1466
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) | Specification | Avalon A1466 |
|---|---|---|
| 332.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 150.0 TH/s |
| 5,644 W | Consommation électrique | 3,230 W |
| 17.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.5 J/TH |
| 55 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 19,257 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,021 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)
Avalon A1466
Based on BTC price of $78,234 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 121% more hashrate (332 vs 150 TH/s). That said, the Avalon A1466 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) and Avalon A1466 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 121% more hashrate (332 vs 150 TH/s)
- Avalon A1466 43% better power draw (5,644 vs 3,230 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 21% better efficacité (17.0 vs 21.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 27% better noise (55.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 75% more heat output (19,257 vs 11,021 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) 22% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) | Metric | Avalon A1466 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,799 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,200 |
| -$1.59 | Daily net profit | -$2.35 |
| -$2,380 | Net after 1 year | -$5,058 |
| -$2,962 | Net after 2 years | -$5,917 |
| -$3,543 | Net after 3 years | -$6,775 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)Score: 44/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th)17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) or Avalon A1466 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is more profitable at $-1.59/day compared to $-2.35/day for the Avalon A1466. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) vs Avalon A1466: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Avalon A1466 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) vs Avalon A1466: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1466). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) vs Avalon A1466: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (332Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH while the Avalon A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 4.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 21% better efficacité (17.0 vs 21.5 J/TH).
