Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S3

Bitmain Antminer S3

Taux de hachage 478.0 GH/s Puissance 366 W Efficiency 765.7 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A1566HA

Canaan Avalon A1566HA

Taux de hachage 460.0 TH/s Puissance 8,188 W Efficiency 17.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S3 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S3 Specification Canaan Avalon A1566HA
478.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 460.0 TH/s
366 W Consommation électrique 8,188 W
765.7 J/TH Efficiency 17.8 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 80 dB
5,200.0 kg Weight 20.0 kg
1,249 BTU/hr BTU Output 27,938 BTU/hr
34/100 Home Mining Score 23/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S3

Daily Revenue 0.00000022 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.88
Daily Profit -$0.86
Monthly -$25.84
Yearly -$314.34

Canaan Avalon A1566HA

Daily Revenue 0.00021168 BTC $16.54
Daily Electricity -$19.65
Daily Profit -$3.11
Monthly -$93.38
Yearly -$1,136.15

Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A1566HA edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 96134% more hashrate (0.5 vs 460.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A1566HA — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S3 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 96134% more hashrate (0.5 vs 460.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S3 96% better power draw (366 vs 8,188 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 98% better efficacité (765.7 vs 17.8 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 100% better weight (5,200.0 vs 20.0 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2137% more heat output (1,249 vs 27,938 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S3 48% more score de minage domestique (34.0 vs 23.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S3 Metric Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,074
-$0.86 Daily net profit -$3.11
-$314 Net after 1 year -$6,210
-$629 Net after 2 years -$7,346
-$943 Net after 3 years -$8,482
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S3

Score: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A1566HA

17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S3 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S3 is more profitable at $-0.86/day compared to $-3.11/day for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S3 or Canaan Avalon A1566HA?

The Canaan Avalon A1566HA is quieter at 80 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S3 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S3 scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S3 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S3 runs at 765.7 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 747.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficacité (765.7 vs 17.8 J/TH).