Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s Puissance 1,225 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
VS
NerdQAxe

NerdQAxe

Taux de hachage 2.0 TH/s Puissance 80 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs NerdQAxe

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Specification NerdQAxe
12.5 TH/s Taux de hachage 2.0 TH/s
1,225 W Consommation électrique 80 W
98.0 J/TH Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 40 dB
4,200.0 kg Weight 0.4 kg
4,180 BTU/hr BTU Output 273 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 71/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$2.94
Daily Profit -$2.49
Monthly -$74.73
Yearly -$909.18

NerdQAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000092 BTC $0.07
Daily Electricity -$0.19
Daily Profit -$0.12
Monthly -$3.60
Yearly -$43.85

Based on BTC price of $78,071 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the NerdQAxe comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 93% better power draw (1,225.0 vs 80.0 W). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) holds the edge in hashrate and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: NerdQAxe — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) and NerdQAxe diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 525% more hashrate (12.5 vs 2.0 TH/s)
  • NerdQAxe 93% better power draw (1,225.0 vs 80.0 W)
  • NerdQAxe 59% better efficacité (98.0 vs 40.0 J/TH)
  • NerdQAxe 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 0.4 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 1431% more heat output (4,180 vs 273 BTU/hr)
  • NerdQAxe 129% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 71.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) Metric NerdQAxe
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP) $249
-$2.49 Daily net profit -$0.12
-$974 Net after 1 year -$293
-$1,883 Net after 2 years -$337
-$2,793 Net after 3 years -$381
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdQAxe

Score: 71/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdQAxe

40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) or NerdQAxe more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdQAxe is more profitable at $-0.12/day compared to $-2.49/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs NerdQAxe: which runs at a lower noise level?

The NerdQAxe is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) or the NerdQAxe?

The NerdQAxe scores 71/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) vs NerdQAxe: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the NerdQAxe runs at 40.0 J/TH — a difference of 58.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 59% better efficacité (98.0 vs 40.0 J/TH).