Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S9i

Antminer S9i

Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s Puissance 1,320 W Efficiency 94.3 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M63

Whatsminer M63

Taux de hachage 360.0 TH/s Puissance 7,200 W Efficiency 20.0 J/TH

Antminer S9i vs Whatsminer M63

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S9i Specification Whatsminer M63
14.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 360.0 TH/s
1,320 W Consommation électrique 7,200 W
94.3 J/TH Efficiency 20.0 J/TH
76 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
4.2 kg Weight 27.5 kg
4,504 BTU/hr BTU Output 24,566 BTU/hr
83/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S9i

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.17
Daily Profit -$2.66
Monthly -$79.92
Yearly -$972.41

Whatsminer M63

Daily Revenue 0.00016567 BTC $12.96
Daily Electricity -$17.28
Daily Profit -$4.32
Monthly -$129.71
Yearly -$1,578.11

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M63 edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 2471% more hashrate (14.0 vs 360.0 TH/s). The Antminer S9i claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M63 — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S9i and Whatsminer M63 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M63 2471% more hashrate (14.0 vs 360.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S9i 82% better power draw (1,320 vs 7,200 W)
  • Whatsminer M63 79% better efficacité (94.3 vs 20.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M63 34% better noise (76.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer S9i 85% better weight (4.2 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M63 445% more heat output (4,504 vs 24,566 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S9i 89% more score de minage domestique (83.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S9i Metric Whatsminer M63
Upfront cost (MSRP) $11,000
-$2.66 Daily net profit -$4.32
-$972 Net after 1 year -$12,578
-$1,945 Net after 2 years -$14,156
-$2,917 Net after 3 years -$15,734
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S9i

Score: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M63

20.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S9i or Whatsminer M63 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9i is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-4.32/day for the Whatsminer M63. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S9i vs Whatsminer M63: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Whatsminer M63 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S9i at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S9i or Whatsminer M63?

The Antminer S9i scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M63). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S9i and Whatsminer M63?

The Antminer S9i runs at 94.3 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63 runs at 20.0 J/TH — a difference of 74.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficacité (94.3 vs 20.0 J/TH).