Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Ebang Ebit E10D
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Slim Edition (S9) | Specification | Ebang Ebit E10D |
|---|---|---|
| 12.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 25.0 TH/s |
| 1,100 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 91.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 140.0 J/TH |
| 65 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 3.5 kg | Weight | 12,000.0 kg |
| 3,753 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 52/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Ebang |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
Ebang Ebit E10D
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 69% better power draw (1,100 vs 3,500 W). The Ebang Ebit E10D holds the edge in hashrate. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Ebang Ebit E10D diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Ebang Ebit E10D 108% more hashrate (12.0 vs 25.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 69% better power draw (1,100 vs 3,500 W)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 35% better efficacité (91.7 vs 140.0 J/TH)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 100% better weight (3.5 vs 12,000.0 kg)
- Ebang Ebit E10D 218% more heat output (3,753 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 136% more score de minage domestique (52.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer Slim Edition (S9) | Metric | Ebang Ebit E10D |
|---|---|---|
| $350 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.21 | Daily net profit | -$7.50 |
| -$1,156 | Net after 1 year | -$2,738 |
| -$1,962 | Net after 2 years | -$5,475 |
| -$2,768 | Net after 3 years | -$8,213 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)Score: 52/100. 65 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer Slim Edition (S9)91.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or Ebang Ebit E10D more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.21/day compared to $-7.50/day for the Ebang Ebit E10D. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or the Ebang Ebit E10D better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is quieter at 65 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E10D at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or Ebang Ebit E10D?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Ebang Ebit E10D). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Ebang Ebit E10D: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) runs at 91.7 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E10D runs at 140.0 J/TH — a difference of 48.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 35% better efficacité (91.7 vs 140.0 J/TH).
