Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Taux de hachage 12.0 TH/s Puissance 1,100 W Efficiency 91.7 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M63S+

Whatsminer M63S+

Taux de hachage 450.0 TH/s Puissance 7,650 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M63S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) Specification Whatsminer M63S+
12.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 450.0 TH/s
1,100 W Consommation électrique 7,650 W
91.7 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
65 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
3.5 kg Weight 27.5 kg
3,753 BTU/hr BTU Output 26,102 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000552 BTC $0.43
Daily Electricity -$2.64
Daily Profit -$2.21
Monthly -$66.31
Yearly -$806.72

Whatsminer M63S+

Daily Revenue 0.00020708 BTC $16.12
Daily Electricity -$18.36
Daily Profit -$2.24
Monthly -$67.28
Yearly -$818.54

Based on BTC price of $77,831 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M63S+, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 3650% more hashrate (12.0 vs 450.0 TH/s). The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M63S+ — l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Whatsminer M63S+ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M63S+ 3650% more hashrate (12.0 vs 450.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 86% better power draw (1,100 vs 7,650 W)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 81% better efficacité (91.7 vs 17.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 23% better noise (65.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 87% better weight (3.5 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 595% more heat output (3,753 vs 26,102 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Slim Edition (S9) 18% more score de minage domestique (52.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) Metric Whatsminer M63S+
$350 Upfront cost (MSRP) $14,000
-$2.21 Daily net profit -$2.24
-$1,157 Net after 1 year -$14,819
-$1,963 Net after 2 years -$15,637
-$2,770 Net after 3 years -$16,456
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Slim Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 65 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M63S+

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or the Whatsminer M63S+?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.21/day compared to $-2.24/day for the Whatsminer M63S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) or Whatsminer M63S+?

The Whatsminer M63S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) at 65 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer Slim Edition (S9) vs Whatsminer M63S+: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M63S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer Slim Edition (S9) and Whatsminer M63S+ on J/TH?

The Antminer Slim Edition (S9) runs at 91.7 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S+ runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 74.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficacité (91.7 vs 17.0 J/TH).