Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 821 |
|---|---|---|
| 23.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 11.5 TH/s |
| 1,541 W | Consommation électrique | 1,200 W |
| 67.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 104.4 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 6,600.0 kg | Weight | 4,700.0 kg |
| 5,258 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,094 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th)
Canaan AvalonMiner 821
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% more hashrate (23.0 vs 11.5 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 821 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) 100% more hashrate (23.0 vs 11.5 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 821 22% better power draw (1,541 vs 1,200 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) 36% better efficacité (67.0 vs 104.4 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 821 29% better weight (6,600 vs 4,700 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) 28% more heat output (5,258 vs 4,094 BTU/hr)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 821 11% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 821 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $699 |
| -$2.87 | Daily net profit | -$2.47 |
| -$1,048 | Net after 1 year | -$1,599 |
| -$2,096 | Net after 2 years | -$2,499 |
| -$3,143 | Net after 3 years | -$3,399 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan AvalonMiner 821Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th)67.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 821?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 is more profitable at $-2.47/day compared to $-2.87/day for the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) or the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 821?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 821 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 821: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer T15 (23Th) runs at 67.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 821 runs at 104.4 J/TH — a difference of 37.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 36% better efficacité (67.0 vs 104.4 J/TH).
