Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s Puissance 1,576 W Efficiency 126.1 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Taux de hachage 55.0 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 63.6 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
12.5 TH/s Taux de hachage 55.0 TH/s
1,576 W Consommation électrique 3,500 W
126.1 J/TH Efficiency 63.6 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
3,800.0 kg Weight 10,700.0 kg
5,377 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,942 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$3.78
Daily Profit -$3.33
Monthly -$99.96
Yearly -$1,216.19

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

Daily Revenue 0.00002531 BTC $1.98
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$6.42
Monthly -$192.55
Yearly -$2,342.72

Based on BTC price of $78,293 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le MicroBT Whatsminer M10S l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 340% more hashrate (12.5 vs 55.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT Whatsminer M10S — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M10S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 340% more hashrate (12.5 vs 55.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 55% better power draw (1,576 vs 3,500 W)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 50% better efficacité (126.1 vs 63.6 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 64% better weight (3,800 vs 10,700 kg)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 122% more heat output (5,377 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 27% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
$1,100 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,800
-$3.33 Daily net profit -$6.42
-$2,316 Net after 1 year -$6,143
-$3,532 Net after 2 years -$8,485
-$4,749 Net after 3 years -$10,828
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT Whatsminer M10S

63.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or MicroBT Whatsminer M10S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.33/day compared to $-6.42/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10S: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S?

The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M10S on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH — a difference of 62.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 50% better efficacité (126.1 vs 63.6 J/TH).