Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Avalon A1566

Avalon A1566

Taux de hachage 185.0 TH/s Puissance 3,420 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M50

Whatsminer M50

Taux de hachage 114.0 TH/s Puissance 3,306 W Efficiency 29.0 J/TH

Avalon A1566 vs Whatsminer M50

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Avalon A1566 Specification Whatsminer M50
185.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 114.0 TH/s
3,420 W Consommation électrique 3,306 W
18.5 J/TH Efficiency 29.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
14.9 kg Weight 12.5 kg
11,669 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,280 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Avalon A1566

Daily Revenue 0.00008513 BTC $6.65
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$1.55
Monthly -$46.61
Yearly -$567.03

Whatsminer M50

Daily Revenue 0.00005246 BTC $4.10
Daily Electricity -$7.93
Daily Profit -$3.83
Monthly -$115.01
Yearly -$1,399.34

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Avalon A1566 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 62% more hashrate (185 vs 114 TH/s) in the Avalon A1566's favour. The Whatsminer M50 holds the edge in consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Avalon A1566 — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Avalon A1566 and Whatsminer M50 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Avalon A1566 62% more hashrate (185 vs 114 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M50 3% better power draw (3,420 vs 3,306 W)
  • Avalon A1566 36% better efficacité (18.5 vs 29.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M50 16% better weight (14.9 vs 12.5 kg)
  • Avalon A1566 3% more heat output (11,669 vs 11,280 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Avalon A1566 Metric Whatsminer M50
$5,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,600
-$1.55 Daily net profit -$3.83
-$6,067 Net after 1 year -$3,999
-$6,634 Net after 2 years -$5,399
-$7,201 Net after 3 years -$6,798
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Avalon A1566

18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Avalon A1566 or the Whatsminer M50?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1566 is more profitable at $-1.55/day compared to $-3.83/day for the Whatsminer M50. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Avalon A1566 vs Whatsminer M50: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1566 or Whatsminer M50?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Avalon A1566 and Whatsminer M50?

The Avalon A1566 runs at 18.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50 runs at 29.0 J/TH — a difference of 10.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 36% better efficacité (18.5 vs 29.0 J/TH).