Bitaxe GT vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitaxe GT | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ |
|---|---|---|
| 5.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 33.0 TH/s |
| 75 W | Consommation électrique | 2,600 W |
| 15.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 78.8 J/TH |
| 42 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 0.4 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 256 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,871 BTU/hr |
| 64/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitaxe GT
Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+
Based on BTC price of $78,252 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitaxe GT l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 97% better power draw (75.0 vs 2,600.0 W). That said, the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitaxe GT and Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ 560% more hashrate (5.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
- Bitaxe GT 97% better power draw (75.0 vs 2,600.0 W)
- Bitaxe GT 81% better efficacité (15.0 vs 78.8 J/TH)
- Bitaxe GT 100% better weight (0.4 vs 10,000.0 kg)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ 3367% more heat output (256 vs 8,871 BTU/hr)
- Bitaxe GT 191% more score de minage domestique (64.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitaxe GT | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ |
|---|---|---|
| $499 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $0.00 | Daily net profit | -$5.05 |
| -$499 | Net after 1 year | -$1,844 |
| -$499 | Net after 2 years | -$3,688 |
| -$499 | Net after 3 years | -$5,532 |
| Takes ~26,668.4 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitaxe GT$5.05/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitaxe GTScore: 64/100. 42 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitaxe GT15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitaxe GT or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitaxe GT is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-5.05/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitaxe GT vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitaxe GT is quieter at 42 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitaxe GT or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+?
The Bitaxe GT scores 64/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitaxe GT and Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ on J/TH?
The Bitaxe GT runs at 15.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ runs at 78.8 J/TH — a difference of 63.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficacité (15.0 vs 78.8 J/TH).
Compare Bitaxe GT with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
