Baikal BK-B vs StrongU STU-U1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Baikal BK-B | Specification | StrongU STU-U1 |
|---|---|---|
| 160.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 11.0 TH/s |
| 410 W | Consommation électrique | 1,600 W |
| 2,562.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 145.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 3,800.0 kg | Weight | 6,500.0 kg |
| 1,399 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,459 BTU/hr |
| 34/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithme | Blake256r14 |
| Baikal | Manufacturer | StrongU |
Profitability Comparison
Baikal BK-B
StrongU STU-U1
Based on BTC price of $78,257 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the StrongU STU-U1 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 6775% more hashrate (0.2 vs 11.0 TH/s). That said, the Baikal BK-B isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Baikal BK-B and StrongU STU-U1 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- StrongU STU-U1 6775% more hashrate (0.2 vs 11.0 TH/s)
- Baikal BK-B 74% better power draw (410 vs 1,600 W)
- StrongU STU-U1 94% better efficacité (2,563 vs 145 J/TH)
- Baikal BK-B 42% better weight (3,800 vs 6,500 kg)
- StrongU STU-U1 290% more heat output (1,399 vs 5,459 BTU/hr)
- Baikal BK-B 21% more score de minage domestique (34.0 vs 28.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Baikal BK-BScore: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
StrongU STU-U1145.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Baikal BK-B or StrongU STU-U1 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Baikal BK-B is more profitable at $-0.98/day compared to $-3.44/day for the StrongU STU-U1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Baikal BK-B or StrongU STU-U1?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Baikal BK-B or StrongU STU-U1?
The Baikal BK-B scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the StrongU STU-U1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Baikal BK-B and StrongU STU-U1?
The Baikal BK-B runs at 2,562.5 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U1 runs at 145.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,417.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficacité (2,563 vs 145 J/TH).
