Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Ebang Ebit E9

Ebang Ebit E9

Taux de hachage 6.3 TH/s Puissance 1,077 W Efficiency 171.0 J/TH
VS
StrongU Hornbill H8

StrongU Hornbill H8

Taux de hachage 74.0 TH/s Puissance 3,330 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH

Ebang Ebit E9 vs StrongU Hornbill H8

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Ebang Ebit E9 Specification StrongU Hornbill H8
6.3 TH/s Taux de hachage 74.0 TH/s
1,077 W Consommation électrique 3,330 W
171.0 J/TH Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
Weight 11,500.0 kg
3,675 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,362 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Ebang Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Ebang Ebit E9

Daily Revenue 0.00000290 BTC $0.23
Daily Electricity -$2.58
Daily Profit -$2.36
Monthly -$70.74
Yearly -$860.70

StrongU Hornbill H8

Daily Revenue 0.00003405 BTC $2.66
Daily Electricity -$7.99
Daily Profit -$5.33
Monthly -$159.87
Yearly -$1,945.09

Based on BTC price of $78,200 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the StrongU Hornbill H8 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 1075% more hashrate (6.3 vs 74.0 TH/s). The Ebang Ebit E9 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: StrongU Hornbill H8 — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Ebang Ebit E9 and StrongU Hornbill H8 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • StrongU Hornbill H8 1075% more hashrate (6.3 vs 74.0 TH/s)
  • Ebang Ebit E9 68% better power draw (1,077 vs 3,330 W)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 74% better efficacité (171.0 vs 45.0 J/TH)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 209% more heat output (3,675 vs 11,362 BTU/hr)
  • Ebang Ebit E9 41% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Ebang Ebit E9 Metric StrongU Hornbill H8
$370 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,200
-$2.36 Daily net profit -$5.33
-$1,231 Net after 1 year -$3,145
-$2,091 Net after 2 years -$5,090
-$2,952 Net after 3 years -$7,035
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Ebang Ebit E9

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU Hornbill H8

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Ebang Ebit E9 or the StrongU Hornbill H8?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Ebang Ebit E9 is more profitable at $-2.36/day compared to $-5.33/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Ebang Ebit E9 or the StrongU Hornbill H8 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Ebang Ebit E9 vs StrongU Hornbill H8: which fits a residential setup better?

The Ebang Ebit E9 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Ebang Ebit E9 vs StrongU Hornbill H8: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Ebang Ebit E9 runs at 171.0 J/TH while the StrongU Hornbill H8 runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 126.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficacité (171.0 vs 45.0 J/TH).