Jasminer X16-Q vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-Q | Specification | iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus |
|---|---|---|
| 1,950.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 400.0 MH/s |
| 620 W | Consommation électrique | 232 W |
| 317,948.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 580,000.0 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 10.0 kg | Weight | 2.4 kg |
| 2,115 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 792 BTU/hr |
| 65/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | EtHash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-Q
iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus
Based on BTC price of $78,184 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Jasminer X16-Q edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 388% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus claws back ground on consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Jasminer X16-Q and iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus sit on each measurable spec:
- Jasminer X16-Q 388% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 63% better power draw (620 vs 232 W)
- Jasminer X16-Q 45% better efficacité (317,949 vs 580,000 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus 76% better weight (10.0 vs 2.4 kg)
- Jasminer X16-Q 167% more heat output (2,115 vs 792 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-Q 110% more score de minage domestique (65.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Jasminer X16-Q | Metric | iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $399 |
| -$1.49 | Daily net profit | -$0.56 |
| -$4,043 | Net after 1 year | -$602 |
| -$4,586 | Net after 2 years | -$805 |
| -$5,129 | Net after 3 years | -$1,009 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-QScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-Q317,948.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jasminer X16-Q or iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus is more profitable at $-0.56/day compared to $-1.49/day for the Jasminer X16-Q. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Jasminer X16-Q vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Jasminer X16-Q is quieter at 40 dB compared to the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Jasminer X16-Q or the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus?
The Jasminer X16-Q scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Jasminer X16-Q vs iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Jasminer X16-Q runs at 317,948.7 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini SE Plus runs at 580,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 262,051.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 45% better efficacité (317,949 vs 580,000 J/TH).
