NerdQAxe++ vs Whatsminer M56
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| NerdQAxe++ | Specification | Whatsminer M56 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 194.0 TH/s |
| 120 W | Consommation électrique | 5,550 W |
| 30.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 28.6 J/TH |
| 42 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 0.5 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 409 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,937 BTU/hr |
| 58/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
NerdQAxe++
Whatsminer M56
Based on BTC price of $78,005 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M56 l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 4750% more hashrate (4.0 vs 194.0 TH/s). The NerdQAxe++ holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the NerdQAxe++ and Whatsminer M56 sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M56 4750% more hashrate (4.0 vs 194.0 TH/s)
- NerdQAxe++ 98% better power draw (120 vs 5,550 W)
- Whatsminer M56 5% better efficacité (30.0 vs 28.6 J/TH)
- NerdQAxe++ 16% better noise (42.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- NerdQAxe++ 96% better weight (0.5 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M56 4525% more heat output (409 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
- NerdQAxe++ 32% more score de minage domestique (58.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| NerdQAxe++ | Metric | Whatsminer M56 |
|---|---|---|
| $349 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,000 |
| -$0.14 | Daily net profit | -$6.36 |
| -$402 | Net after 1 year | -$7,320 |
| -$454 | Net after 2 years | -$9,640 |
| -$507 | Net after 3 years | -$11,960 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
NerdQAxe++Score: 58/100. 42 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M5628.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the NerdQAxe++ or Whatsminer M56 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdQAxe++ is more profitable at $-0.14/day compared to $-6.36/day for the Whatsminer M56. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the NerdQAxe++ or the Whatsminer M56 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The NerdQAxe++ is quieter at 42 dB compared to the Whatsminer M56 at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
NerdQAxe++ vs Whatsminer M56: which fits a residential setup better?
The NerdQAxe++ scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M56). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between NerdQAxe++ and Whatsminer M56?
The NerdQAxe++ runs at 30.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56 runs at 28.6 J/TH — a difference of 1.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 5% better efficacité (30.0 vs 28.6 J/TH).
