Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Innosilicon T2 Terminator | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 |
|---|---|---|
| 17.2 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 464.0 TH/s |
| 1,570 W | Consommation électrique | 6,728 W |
| 91.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 7,500.0 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 5,357 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 22,956 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Innosilicon | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Innosilicon T2 Terminator
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 2598% more hashrate (17.2 vs 464.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78's favour. The Innosilicon T2 Terminator claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Innosilicon T2 Terminator and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 2598% more hashrate (17.2 vs 464.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator 77% better power draw (1,570 vs 6,728 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 84% better efficacité (91.3 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 100% better weight (7,500.0 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 329% more heat output (5,357 vs 22,956 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 7% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Innosilicon T2 Terminator | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 |
|---|---|---|
| $850 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.15 | Daily net profit | $0.55 |
| -$1,999 | Net after 1 year | +$200 |
| -$3,149 | Net after 2 years | +$399 |
| -$4,298 | Net after 3 years | +$599 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78$3.70/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7814.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is more profitable at $0.55/day compared to $-3.15/day for the Innosilicon T2 Terminator. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Terminator at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: which fits a residential setup better?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Terminator). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Innosilicon T2 Terminator runs at 91.3 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 76.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficacité (91.3 vs 14.5 J/TH).
Compare Innosilicon T2 Terminator with...
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Terminator vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
