FluMiner T3 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| FluMiner T3 | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M21S |
|---|---|---|
| 115.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 56.0 TH/s |
| 1,700 W | Consommation électrique | 3,360 W |
| 14.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 60.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12.6 kg | Weight | 12,500.0 kg |
| 5,800 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,464 BTU/hr |
| 56/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| FluMiner | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
FluMiner T3
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
Based on BTC price of $78,200 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le FluMiner T3 l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 75% better efficacité (14.8 vs 60.0 J/TH). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The FluMiner T3 and MicroBT Whatsminer M21S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- FluMiner T3 105% more hashrate (115.0 vs 56.0 TH/s)
- FluMiner T3 49% better power draw (1,700 vs 3,360 W)
- FluMiner T3 75% better efficacité (14.8 vs 60.0 J/TH)
- FluMiner T3 100% better weight (12.6 vs 12,500.0 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 98% more heat output (5,800 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
- FluMiner T3 155% more score de minage domestique (56.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| FluMiner T3 | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M21S |
|---|---|---|
| $1,601 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $650 |
| $0.06 | Daily net profit | -$6.05 |
| -$1,579 | Net after 1 year | -$2,858 |
| -$1,558 | Net after 2 years | -$5,066 |
| -$1,537 | Net after 3 years | -$7,273 |
| Takes ~75.1 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
FluMiner T3$6.11/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
FluMiner T3Score: 56/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
FluMiner T314.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the FluMiner T3 or MicroBT Whatsminer M21S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner T3 is more profitable at $0.06/day compared to $-6.05/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the FluMiner T3 or MicroBT Whatsminer M21S?
The FluMiner T3 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the FluMiner T3 or MicroBT Whatsminer M21S?
The FluMiner T3 scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the FluMiner T3 and MicroBT Whatsminer M21S on J/TH?
The FluMiner T3 runs at 14.8 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH — a difference of 45.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficacité (14.8 vs 60.0 J/TH).
