Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs FluMiner T3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Specification | FluMiner T3 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 115.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Consommation électrique | 1,700 W |
| 96.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.8 J/TH |
| 55 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 6.0 kg | Weight | 12.6 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,800 BTU/hr |
| 59/100 | Home Mining Score | 56/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
FluMiner T3
Based on BTC price of $78,237 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the FluMiner T3 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 721% more hashrate (14.0 vs 115.0 TH/s). The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and FluMiner T3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- FluMiner T3 721% more hashrate (14.0 vs 115.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 21% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,700 W)
- FluMiner T3 85% better efficacité (96.4 vs 14.8 J/TH)
- FluMiner T3 9% better noise (55.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 52% better weight (6.0 vs 12.6 kg)
- FluMiner T3 26% more heat output (4,606 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 5% more score de minage domestique (59.0 vs 56.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Metric | FluMiner T3 |
|---|---|---|
| $349 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,601 |
| -$2.74 | Daily net profit | $0.06 |
| -$1,348 | Net after 1 year | -$1,579 |
| -$2,346 | Net after 2 years | -$1,557 |
| -$3,345 | Net after 3 years | -$1,535 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~72.6 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
FluMiner T3$2.80/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
FluMiner T314.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs FluMiner T3: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner T3 is more profitable at $0.06/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Antminer Loki Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs FluMiner T3: which runs at a lower noise level?
The FluMiner T3 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) at 55 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the FluMiner T3?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 56/100 for the FluMiner T3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and FluMiner T3?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the FluMiner T3 runs at 14.8 J/TH — a difference of 81.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficacité (96.4 vs 14.8 J/TH).
