Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

iPollo V1 Mini

iPollo V1 Mini

Taux de hachage 300.0 MH/s Puissance 240 W Efficiency 800,000.0 J/TH
VS
iPollo V2

iPollo V2

Taux de hachage 10.0 GH/s Puissance 1,500 W Efficiency 150,000.0 J/TH

iPollo V1 Mini vs iPollo V2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo V1 Mini Specification iPollo V2
300.0 MH/s Taux de hachage 10.0 GH/s
240 W Consommation électrique 1,500 W
800,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 150,000.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
2,100.0 kg Weight 16.5 kg
819 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,118 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 48/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithme EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo V1 Mini

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.58
Daily Profit -$0.58
Monthly -$17.28
Yearly -$210.24

iPollo V2

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.60
Daily Profit -$3.60
Monthly -$107.99
Yearly -$1,313.87

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the iPollo V2, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 3233% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the iPollo V1 Mini isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: iPollo V2 — l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The iPollo V1 Mini and iPollo V2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • iPollo V2 3233% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo V1 Mini 84% better power draw (240 vs 1,500 W)
  • iPollo V2 81% better efficacité (800,000 vs 150,000 J/TH)
  • iPollo V2 99% better weight (2,100.0 vs 16.5 kg)
  • iPollo V2 525% more heat output (819 vs 5,118 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo V2 55% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 48.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

iPollo V1 Mini Metric iPollo V2
$300 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,140
-$0.58 Daily net profit -$3.60
-$510 Net after 1 year -$6,454
-$720 Net after 2 years -$7,768
-$931 Net after 3 years -$9,082
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo V2

Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo V2

150,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the iPollo V1 Mini or the iPollo V2?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-3.60/day for the iPollo V2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the iPollo V1 Mini or iPollo V2?

The iPollo V2 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the iPollo V1 Mini at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the iPollo V1 Mini or the iPollo V2?

The iPollo V2 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the iPollo V1 Mini). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the iPollo V1 Mini and iPollo V2 on J/TH?

The iPollo V1 Mini runs at 800,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V2 runs at 150,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 650,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficacité (800,000 vs 150,000 J/TH).