iPollo V2 vs iPollo V2X
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V2 | Specification | iPollo V2X |
|---|---|---|
| 10.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 1.2 GH/s |
| 1,500 W | Consommation électrique | 165 W |
| 150,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 137,500.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 55 dB |
| 16.5 kg | Weight | 1.7 kg |
| 5,118 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 563 BTU/hr |
| 48/100 | Home Mining Score | 61/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V2
iPollo V2X
Based on BTC price of $78,186 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le iPollo V2X l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 89% better power draw (1,500 vs 165 W) in the iPollo V2X's favour. That said, the iPollo V2 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo V2 and iPollo V2X sit on each measurable spec:
- iPollo V2 733% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V2X 89% better power draw (1,500 vs 165 W)
- iPollo V2X 8% better efficacité (150,000 vs 137,500 J/TH)
- iPollo V2X 27% better noise (75.0 vs 55.0 dB)
- iPollo V2X 90% better weight (16.5 vs 1.7 kg)
- iPollo V2 809% more heat output (5,118 vs 563 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V2X 27% more score de minage domestique (48.0 vs 61.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo V2 | Metric | iPollo V2X |
|---|---|---|
| $5,140 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $990 |
| -$3.60 | Daily net profit | -$0.40 |
| -$6,454 | Net after 1 year | -$1,135 |
| -$7,768 | Net after 2 years | -$1,279 |
| -$9,082 | Net after 3 years | -$1,424 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V2XScore: 61/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V2X137,500.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo V2 vs iPollo V2X: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V2X is more profitable at $-0.40/day compared to $-3.60/day for the iPollo V2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
iPollo V2 vs iPollo V2X: which runs at a lower noise level?
The iPollo V2X is quieter at 55 dB compared to the iPollo V2 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
iPollo V2 vs iPollo V2X: which fits a residential setup better?
The iPollo V2X scores 61/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 48/100 for the iPollo V2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between iPollo V2 and iPollo V2X?
The iPollo V2 runs at 150,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V2X runs at 137,500.0 J/TH — a difference of 12,500.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 8% better efficacité (150,000 vs 137,500 J/TH).
