iPollo V2 vs Jasminer X16-QE
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V2 | Specification | Jasminer X16-QE |
|---|---|---|
| 10.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 1.8 GH/s |
| 1,500 W | Consommation électrique | 550 W |
| 150,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 314,285.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 40 dB |
| 16.5 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 5,118 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,877 BTU/hr |
| 48/100 | Home Mining Score | 65/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V2
Jasminer X16-QE
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Le iPollo V2 et le Jasminer X16-QE sont très proches sur l'ensemble de nos facteurs de notation, sans avantage décisif pour l'un ou l'autre. Votre choix devrait dépendre de vos priorités spécifiques — consultez les spécifications et l'analyse de rentabilité ci-dessus.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the iPollo V2 and Jasminer X16-QE actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- iPollo V2 471% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X16-QE 63% better power draw (1,500 vs 550 W)
- iPollo V2 52% better efficacité (150,000 vs 314,286 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-QE 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
- Jasminer X16-QE 39% better weight (16.5 vs 10.0 kg)
- iPollo V2 173% more heat output (5,118 vs 1,877 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-QE 35% more score de minage domestique (48.0 vs 65.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo V2 | Metric | Jasminer X16-QE |
|---|---|---|
| $5,140 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $469 |
| -$3.60 | Daily net profit | -$1.32 |
| -$6,454 | Net after 1 year | -$951 |
| -$7,768 | Net after 2 years | -$1,433 |
| -$9,082 | Net after 3 years | -$1,914 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-QEScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V2150,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo V2 vs Jasminer X16-QE: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X16-QE is more profitable at $-1.32/day compared to $-3.60/day for the iPollo V2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the iPollo V2 or the Jasminer X16-QE better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Jasminer X16-QE is quieter at 40 dB compared to the iPollo V2 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the iPollo V2 or Jasminer X16-QE?
The Jasminer X16-QE scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 48/100 for the iPollo V2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between iPollo V2 and Jasminer X16-QE?
The iPollo V2 runs at 150,000.0 J/TH while the Jasminer X16-QE runs at 314,285.7 J/TH — a difference of 164,285.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficacité (150,000 vs 314,286 J/TH).
