iPollo V2H vs Jasminer X16-Q pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V2H | Specification | Jasminer X16-Q pro |
|---|---|---|
| 3.4 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 2.1 GH/s |
| 475 W | Consommation électrique | 520 W |
| 139,705.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 253,658.5 J/TH |
| 65 dB | Niveau de bruit | 40 dB |
| 7.9 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 1,621 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,774 BTU/hr |
| 55/100 | Home Mining Score | 65/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V2H
Jasminer X16-Q pro
Based on BTC price of $78,195 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo V2H comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 45% better efficacité (139,706 vs 253,659 J/TH) in the iPollo V2H's favour. The Jasminer X16-Q pro holds the edge in score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the iPollo V2H and Jasminer X16-Q pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- iPollo V2H 66% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V2H 9% better power draw (475 vs 520 W)
- iPollo V2H 45% better efficacité (139,706 vs 253,659 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 38% better noise (65.0 vs 40.0 dB)
- iPollo V2H 21% better weight (7.9 vs 10.0 kg)
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 9% more heat output (1,621 vs 1,774 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 18% more score de minage domestique (55.0 vs 65.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo V2H | Metric | Jasminer X16-Q pro |
|---|---|---|
| $1,850 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,249 |
| -$1.14 | Daily net profit | -$1.25 |
| -$2,266 | Net after 1 year | -$1,704 |
| -$2,682 | Net after 2 years | -$2,160 |
| -$3,098 | Net after 3 years | -$2,615 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-Q proScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V2H139,705.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo V2H vs Jasminer X16-Q pro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V2H is more profitable at $-1.14/day compared to $-1.25/day for the Jasminer X16-Q pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the iPollo V2H or the Jasminer X16-Q pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Jasminer X16-Q pro is quieter at 40 dB compared to the iPollo V2H at 65 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the iPollo V2H or the Jasminer X16-Q pro?
The Jasminer X16-Q pro scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 55/100 for the iPollo V2H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
iPollo V2H vs Jasminer X16-Q pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The iPollo V2H runs at 139,705.9 J/TH while the Jasminer X16-Q pro runs at 253,658.5 J/TH — a difference of 113,952.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 45% better efficacité (139,706 vs 253,659 J/TH).
