MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 |
|---|---|---|
| 33.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 262.0 TH/s |
| 2,145 W | Consommation électrique | 3,799 W |
| 65.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 8,550.0 kg | Weight | 25.5 kg |
| 7,319 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,962 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 694% more hashrate (33.0 vs 262.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 694% more hashrate (33.0 vs 262.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 44% better power draw (2,145 vs 3,799 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 78% better efficacité (65.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 25.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 77% more heat output (7,319 vs 12,962 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 15% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.96 | Daily net profit | $0.31 |
| -$3,946 | Net after 1 year | +$113 |
| -$5,391 | Net after 2 years | +$226 |
| -$6,837 | Net after 3 years | +$338 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72$4.27/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7214.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is more profitable at $0.31/day compared to $-3.96/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which fits a residential setup better?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 50.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficacité (65.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
