Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S

Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s Puissance 3,360 W Efficiency 60.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Taux de hachage 262.0 TH/s Puissance 3,799 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
56.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 262.0 TH/s
3,360 W Consommation électrique 3,799 W
60.0 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
12,500.0 kg Weight 25.5 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,962 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.01
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$6.05
Monthly -$181.47
Yearly -$2,207.94

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Daily Revenue 0.00012057 BTC $9.43
Daily Electricity -$9.12
Daily Profit $0.31
Monthly $9.27
Yearly $112.79

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 368% more hashrate (56.0 vs 262.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 368% more hashrate (56.0 vs 262.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 12% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,799 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 76% better efficacité (60.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 25.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 13% more heat output (11,464 vs 12,962 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 36% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
$650 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.05 Daily net profit $0.31
-$2,858 Net after 1 year +$113
-$5,066 Net after 2 years +$226
-$7,274 Net after 3 years +$338
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

$6.36/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is more profitable at $0.31/day compared to $-6.05/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which runs at a lower noise level?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which fits a residential setup better?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 45.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficacité (60.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).