MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 |
|---|---|---|
| 68.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 262.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 3,799 W |
| 49.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 25.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,962 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 285% more hashrate (68.0 vs 262.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S claws back ground on consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 285% more hashrate (68.0 vs 262.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 12% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,799 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 71% better efficacité (49.4 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 25.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 13% more heat output (11,464 vs 12,962 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 36% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 |
|---|---|---|
| $66 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.62 | Daily net profit | $0.31 |
| -$2,116 | Net after 1 year | +$114 |
| -$4,166 | Net after 2 years | +$228 |
| -$6,216 | Net after 3 years | +$343 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72$5.93/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7214.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is more profitable at $0.31/day compared to $-5.62/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S runs at 49.4 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 34.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 71% better efficacité (49.4 vs 14.5 J/TH).
