MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 |
|---|---|---|
| 48.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 262.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 3,799 W |
| 45.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 8,500.0 kg | Weight | 25.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,962 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer D1
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 446% more hashrate (48.0 vs 262.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 446% more hashrate (48.0 vs 262.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer D1 42% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,799 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 68% better efficacité (45.8 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 25.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 73% more heat output (7,506 vs 12,962 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 15% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72$3.86/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7214.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is more profitable at $0.31/day compared to $-3.55/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 31.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficacité (45.8 vs 14.5 J/TH).
