MicroBT Whatsminer M3 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M3 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 |
|---|---|---|
| 12.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 920.0 TH/s |
| 2,000 W | Consommation électrique | 13,340 W |
| 166.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 8,100.0 kg | Weight | 37.0 kg |
| 6,824 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 45,516 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M3
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 7567% more hashrate (12.0 vs 920.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 7567% more hashrate (12.0 vs 920.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M3 85% better power draw (2,000 vs 13,340 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 91% better efficacité (166.7 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 100% better weight (8,100.0 vs 37.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 567% more heat output (6,824 vs 45,516 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 57% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 44.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79$5.46/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M79Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7914.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is more profitable at $1.09/day compared to $-4.37/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M3 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M3 runs at 166.7 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 152.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficacité (166.7 vs 14.5 J/TH).
