Whatsminer M30S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Whatsminer M30S | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 |
|---|---|---|
| 88.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 464.0 TH/s |
| 3,344 W | Consommation électrique | 6,728 W |
| 38.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 11.5 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 11,410 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 22,956 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Whatsminer M30S
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
Based on BTC price of $78,248 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 427% more hashrate (88.0 vs 464.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78's favour. The Whatsminer M30S claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Whatsminer M30S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 427% more hashrate (88.0 vs 464.0 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M30S 50% better power draw (3,344 vs 6,728 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 62% better efficacité (38.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S 36% better weight (11.5 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 101% more heat output (11,410 vs 22,956 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S 20% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Whatsminer M30S | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.86 | Daily net profit | $0.56 |
| -$3,273 | Net after 1 year | +$205 |
| -$5,046 | Net after 2 years | +$409 |
| -$6,818 | Net after 3 years | +$614 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78$5.42/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30SScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7814.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Whatsminer M30S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is more profitable at $0.56/day compared to $-4.86/day for the Whatsminer M30S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Whatsminer M30S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Whatsminer M30S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M30S scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Whatsminer M30S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Whatsminer M30S runs at 38.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 23.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 62% better efficacité (38.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
